Privacy statement  

RedKarma is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Our contact details:  RedKarma, Vlasveen 9, 9301 PS, Roden | +31505496140 | info@redkarma.eu. 

Personal data we process 

RedKarma processes your personal data because you have used our website, solutions & services and/or because you yourself have supplied this data to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Given name and family name
  • Sex
  • Organization name
  • Organization address
  • Business phone number and mobile number
  • Business email address
  • IP address
  • Location
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by completing a form on our website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Interest in particular solutions and/or services offered by RedKarma and its partners

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

  • RedKarma does not actively request this data, unless it is required for a specific purpose and the person concerned agrees.
  • Our website and/or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors under 16 years old. Unless they have obtained permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. So we advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about their children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without parental consent, please contact us via privacy@redkarma.eu and we will delete this information.

Purpose and basis for processing personal data

RedKarma processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To carry out our services

RedKarma processes your personal data primarily to provide you and your organization with our solutions and services. For example, we use this data to send you an invoice and to maintain our relationship with you. Also, we use personal data to respond to information requests.

  • To carry out marketing activities

We like to offer our solutions and services to our customers during the contract period (and also afterwards) and to prospective customers. We do this by telephone, email or post, unless you object.

  • To offer you an optimal user experience on our website

On our websites, we collect and use your personal data primarily to communicate with you. In addition, your data is used for research and analysis, with the aim of improving our solutions, services and websites.

 Automated decision-making  

RedKarma does use automated processing to take decisions on matters that can have consequences, significant or otherwise, for the persons involved. These decisions are taken by means of computer programs or systems, without people being involved (for example a RedKarma employee). RedKarma uses the following computer programs or systems:

System name  Details 
Spotler Mailplus 

We use this system on our website to automatically send downloads, blogs and other content from us to you by email, if you show an interest in our solutions and services and then complete a form. This system also enables you to register for RedKarma events and those of its partners. Its underlying logic makes it possible to automatically inform you about related solutions or services, when you show interest in a specific solution or service or when you complete a form.

Its importance is that you can request information from RedKarma or register for our events regardless of time, location or device. Also, we like to think along with you. We may therefore send you other relevant information that may be of help to you and your organization. As a result, you will receive emails from RedKarma and/or be contacted by us about topics you have expressed an interest in.

Retention period for personal data   

RedKarma saves your data no longer than permitted by law and necessary for processing purposes. How long particular data is kept depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which it is processed. The retention period can therefore vary for different uses.

Sharing personal data with third parties    

RedKarma shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and for compliance with any statutory obligation. To ensure an equivalent level of security and confidentiality of your data, we have concluded a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our instructions. RedKarma remains responsible for these data processing operations. In addition, RedKarma can supply your personal data to other third parties, including the following parties or similar parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Name of third party   Catergory  Jurisdiction Purpose    What data    
Fortinet    American Most of these parties or similar parties are affiliated with the Privacy Shield Framework
www.privacyshield.gov 
  Business contact details and  organizational data  
Microsoft     
VMware     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Ad Hoc Data      Lead generatie 
Exact    Dutch  

Cookies or similar technologies

RedKarma uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. RedKarma uses cookies purely for technical purposes. They ensure that the website functions properly and that, for example, your preferred settings will be remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing patterns so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we inform you about these cookies and we ask for your permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by changing your browser settings so that cookies are no longer enabled. Also, all previously stored information can be deleted through your browser settings. For an explanation, see:  https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by RedKarma and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data about you that we have saved as a computer file to you or to a different organization, specified by you.

Deletion of business contact details is not possible if they are needed for the execution of an agreement between RedKarma and your organization. Pursuant to an implementation agreement and/or on the grounds of a legitimate interest, we usually process business contact details without permission.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your permission or an objection against the processing of your personal data to privacy@redkarma.eu.  To be certain that the request for inspection was made by you, we can ask you to attach a copy of your ID to the request. On this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (CSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest. RedKarma would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

RedKarma takes the protection of your data seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the feeling that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via privacy@redkarma.eu.

Contacting RedKarma about data protection

You can contact us about our data protection measures via privacy@redkarma.eu.